Privacy Notice Show all

Privacy Notice

Last Updated: 4th December 2018

Registered Office: Interfuse Limited, 370 Loughborough Road, Leicester, LE4 5PR

Telephone: 0116 2640259

Email: dataprotection@interfuseblocks.com

We appreciate your concerns over data privacy and protection, but you can rest-assured that we only use your personal data (information about you) in ways you’d expect us to - this Privacy Notice is a great way for us to communicate that to you.

This Privacy Notice applies to Interfuse Limited and describes the types of personal data we collect, how we use it, and with whom we may share it.

If you have any questions or queries regarding this Privacy Notice, or our privacy programme in general, please contact us using the details provided in the ‘How to Contact Us’ section at the bottom of this page.

 

Information We Collect and How We Use It

Personal Information You Provide 

You may choose to provide personal information (such as your name, address, telephone number and email address) to us. Here are the ways you may provide the information and the types of information you may submit. We also tell you how we may use the information entrusted to us.

If you contact us via the online form on the “Contact Us” page on our website, you will be required to provide your name, email address and telephone number so we can deal with your enquiry / respond to your message.

As an alternative to using the online form referenced above, you can send an email to sales@interfuseblocks.com. Your email address and any other personal information you choose to provide will only be used for the purpose of dealing with your enquiry / responding to your message.

We do not send marketing emails.

If you place an order with us (i.e. become a customer), you’ll be required to provide your name, billing address, delivery address and a phone number. If you wish to open an account with us, you will be required to complete an account application form, a copy of which can be provided on request. The information provided on the account application form will be used to create your account on our sales order processing system and to perform a credit check via Equifax.

You may submit your resume and other information to apply for a job with Interfuse. We will only use that information for the purpose of dealing with your job application.

Our employees are informed of how their personal information is processed and for what purpose via our employee data protection policy. As with all personal data we collect, we only collect what we need and do not do anything unexpected. We take our Health, Safety and Environmental responsibilities seriously, we therefore provide our employees with access to free bi-annual health screening via Industrial Diagnostics Company (IDC).

If you are working on site, and if the type of work you’re undertaking demands it, you will be required to show proof of accreditation, for some accreditations (the Gas Safe Register for example) this will be in the form of a photo ID card, we will not take a copy of your card, but rather make a note of the membership number on it.

The only other time we’ll use your personal information is if we have a legal obligation to do so.

Personal Information We Collect by Automated Means

We have worked with the company who maintain and host our website to have all Cookies disabled.

We do not log, view, or track your IP Address when you visit our website.

We do not use Tracking Cookies and do not collect personal information about users’ online activities over time or across third-party websites.

There is no agreed standard for “Do Not Track” requests at this moment in time, for this reason it is unlikely to deliver what is expected by those who use it and it can therefore be misleading.

For the reasons above our website does not currently respond to "Do Not Track" signals/requests from your internet browser.

For more information on “Do Not Track,” please click here

Information We Share

We only process your personal data as described in this Privacy Notice.

We share the personal information of our employees with Jelson Limited, our parent company, as they provide us with payroll services, IT support including data backups, human resources, and oversee our health, safety and environmental measures.

Whilst we don’t share personal information with our IT support providers as such, it is possible that they could have some visibility of it whilst providing support/investigating a problem.

We use our own hauliers where possible. On the occasions a third-party haulage company is used to deliver an order, we will share the delivery details (contact name and delivery address) with that haulier.

As providers of our online email platform, Microsoft process personal information on our behalf.

Links to Other Websites

We provide links to ico.org.uk, maps.google.com and bimstore.co.uk on our website. These websites have their own privacy policies and terms and conditions, which you ought to review if you visit them.

How We Your Protect Personal Information

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect against loss, misuse or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of the personal information we collect.

We do not transfer personal information outside of the EEA.

Your Choices and Rights

If you would like to update your contact information or preferences, please contact us as described in the “How to Contact Us” section below.

To the extent required by law, we can provide you with: (i) reasonable access to the personal information we hold about you, and (ii) the ability to review, correct and delete such personal information.

To help protect your privacy, we’ll take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to your information.

If we are processing your personal information under your consent, then you can withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are relying on legitimate interests to process your personal information, then you can object to that processing.

If the processing of your personal information is under dispute, then you can prevent further processing until we’ve addressed your concerns. 

Complaints

If you have any concerns over our processing of your personal information, then please raise them with us by emailing or writing to us at the addresses shown in the “How to Contact Us” section at the bottom of this page.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can raise the matter further with the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint).

Updates to Our Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is likely to change from time to time. We’ll amend the “Last Updated” date (at the top of this Notice) whenever there is a change. If the changes are significant then we’ll also provide a prominent notice at the top of this web page.

​How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or queries, would like to make a complaint, would like us to update the personal information we hold about you, or exercise your rights, please contact us by: 

or

Data Protection Manager
Interfuse Limited
80 High Street
Syston
Leicester LE7 1GS

Download PDF